Introduction

This website ('Site') is owned and operated by MAIN EVENT Television Pty Ltd, ABN 58 083 297 634 ('MAIN EVENT, we, our, us'). MAIN EVENT is committed to the protection of personal information provided by you to the Site.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by MAIN EVENT of your personal information ('Your Personal Information').

Access to the contents of this Site is conditional upon your approval of the Privacy Policy, which should be read together with the Terms and Conditions.

As part of MAIN EVENT's commitment to the protection of Your Personal Information, we have developed this policy in line with the voluntary National Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information developed by the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner, which represent industry best practice.

Our Privacy Policy contains the following important information regarding Your Personal Information:

  • Collection of Your Personal Information
  • Storage an Security of Your Personal Information
  • Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information
  • Access to Your Personal Information
  • Children's Privacy
  • Disclaimer
  • Further Information on Privacy
  • Contact Us

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

This Privacy Statement will not apply to web sites which are linked to this Web Site and over which MAIN EVENT has no control. You should check the privacy policy of any other web site you enter.

By using this Web Site you agree to the privacy policy of MAIN EVENT Television Pty Limited (''MAIN EVENT'') as set out below. You agree that your use of this Site implies your consent to the collection and use of Your Personal Information (or your children's personal information) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If we deem it necessary, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in line with industry best practice. It is prudent for you to review our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are satisfied and consent to all amendments to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Site following any amendments is valid confirmation of your acceptance to the amendments.

Collection Of Your Personal Information

Your Personal Information is collected to enhance your use of the Site and continually improve our Site.

Some of the information collected will not personally identify you but instead track your use of the Site. We obtain this information by our use of 'Cookies'. Cookies are commonly used by websites on the Internet and are a feature usually placed in your hard drive that recognizes and identifies your computer. The Cookie does not contain any information that personally identifies you and we do not use Cookies in order to obtain such information. Your browser should allow you to refuse Cookies if you desire.

We will collect information that does personally identify you where required (this may include your name, email address, gender, age and subscribers details). We only collect this information to carry out the functions offered on the areas of Site that you choose to enter. If you do not wish to provide your Personal Information, you should not use these parts of the Web Site.

MAIN EVENT recognises that your privacy is very important to you. For this reason, if we can (and you want to), you do not have to identify yourself when you use or access most of the features of the Web Site (http://www.mainevent.com.au). You will not be penalised if you do not provide us with your Personal Information.

Storage And Security Of Your Personal Information

MAIN EVENT will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of Your Personal Information.

We require our staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Information.

Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that Your Personal Information will always be secure during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage. Please contact MAIN EVENT immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of Your Personal Information. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude any liability for loss or damage caused by breaches of the security, integrity or privacy of this Web Site.

Use And Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

MAIN EVENT will not disclose information that personally identifies you to advertisers. MAIN EVENT may be required to disclose some information that does not personally identify you to advertisers to provide advertisers with aggregate statistics of people that have seen or linked to their advertisements on our Site. This provision of information with advertisers assists MAIN EVENT with improvements to the Site and assists MAIN EVENT to provide the Site to users at no cost.

Personal Information that you submit to our Web Site may be disclosed to a third party if the disclosure is:

  • Required by law;
  • Permitted by the National Privacy Principles;
  • Necessary to co-operate with a judicial process or a law enforcement agency;
  • Necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of MAIN EVENT, this site, or participating sites; or
  • Necessary to lessen or prevent unlawful activity or serious threats to individuals, public health or safety.

MAIN EVENT may provide certain information about you to its related bodies corporate. Subject to your prior approval, MAIN EVENT's commercial sponsors, advertisers, business partners or associates located both in and outside Australia ('MAIN EVENT Partners') may wish to send you information about their products or services.

If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information about the products and services of the MAIN EVENT Partners, please Contact Us with your request to be removed from our mailing list. We will use reasonable endeavors to remove your name within 14 days of receipt of notice.

Access To Your Personal Information

MAIN EVENT will use all reasonable endeavours to keep Your Personal Information accurate. Please Contact Us to examine Your Personal Information if required. We will use reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of Your Personal Information within 14 days of receipt of your enquiry.

You may Contact Us to amend any of Your Personal Information that is inaccurate or request that Your Personal Information be deleted. We will use reasonable endeavours to amend or delete your records as requested within 14 days of receipt of notice. If applicable, any legal requirement on MAIN EVENT to maintain certain records of Your Personal Information shall prevail over any of your requests.

Children's Privacy

All person's under the age of 18 must obtain the consent of their parents or legal guardians before using this Site or submitting any information to this Site. MAIN EVENT will adhere to this Privacy Policy in respect of any information submitted by minors but the primary responsibility rests on parents and guardians to properly supervise their children's use of the Site.

Disclaimer

MAIN EVENT will only collect, use or disclose information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy unless in our opinion MAIN EVENT is required by law to protect the rights or property of MAIN EVENT or any third party, or to avoid injury to any person.

In accordance with MAIN EVENT's established relationships with the MAIN EVENT Partners, users of our Site may link directly to sites operated by MAIN EVENT Partners. Although certain MAIN EVENT Partner sites may be co-branded with the MAIN EVENT logo, you acknowledge that MAIN EVENT may not operate such sites. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any MAIN EVENT Partner on exiting this Site.

MAIN EVENT Partner sites may collect additional personal information from you in addition to Your Personal Information supplied to MAIN EVENT. You acknowledge that MAIN EVENT is not responsible for the content or practices of the sites operated by MAIN EVENT Partners including the manner in which they collect, store, use or disseminate your personal information.

Further Information On Privacy

If you would like any further information about your rights to privacy, please see the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website or contact the Internet Industry Association.

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of Your Personal Information, please contact MAIN EVENT by email addressed to maineventcontacts@foxtel.com.au

Sunday, January 20 at 1pm AEDT

Boxing's only eight-division world champion Manny Pacquiao returns to the U.S. for the first time in two years to defend his WBA welterweight title against former four-division titleholder Adrien Broner.

ORDER NOW

Monday, January 28 at 11am AEDT

Royal Rumble is highlighted by a Men’s and a Women’s Royal Rumble Match, featuring Superstars from Raw and SmackDown LIVE, with the winner receiving a World Championship opportunity at WrestleMania.

ORDER NOW

Australia's own UFC middleweight champion Robert Whittaker defends his crown for the first time against Kelvin Gastelum in the main event of UFC 234 LIVE from the sold-out Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne. And Dynamic Kiwi rising stat Isreal Adesanya take on one of the UFC's all-time greatest fighters Anderson Silva. UFC 234 LIVE on Main Event Foxtel channel 521 Sunday February 10 from 2pm

Watch Now

Boxing's only eight-division world champion Manny Pacquiao returns to the U.S. for the first time in two years to defend his WBA welterweight title against former four-division titleholder Adrien Broner. Pacquiao v Broner Live Sunday, January 20 from 11am On Main Event Foxtel Channel 521

Watch Now

Friday, February 8 at 12am AEDT

Cronulla Shark’s Captain, Paul Gallen 8-0-0, faces John Hopoate 12-5-0 at the Hordern Pavilion in Sydney. Tim Tszyu 11-0-0 fights for the Commonwealth Title and former Brisbane Broncos Captain, Justin Hodges makes his boxing debut.

More

Jon Jones and Alexander Gustafsson meet in a rematch for the Light Heavyweight championship belt. PLUS a Superfight co-main event as featherweight champion Cris Cyborg battles Bantamweight champion, Amanda Nunes UFC 232 Live Sunday, December 30 On Main Event Foxtel Channel 521

Watch Now

WWE Royal Rumble is highlighted by Men's and Women's 30 person Royal Rumble matches, featuring superstars from Raw and Smackdown LIVE, with the winners receiving a World Championship opportunity at Wrestlemania Live Monday, January 28 from 11am On Main Event Foxtel Channel 521 Order Now

Watch Now

Sunday, February 10 at 12am AEDT

Australia's own UFC middleweight champion Robert Whittaker defends his crown for the first time against Kelvin Gastelum in the main event of UFC 234.

ORDER NOW

Monday, February 18 at 12am AEDT

See WWE Champion Daniel Bryan, Ronda Rousey, Becky Lynch, Seth Rollins and more compete in the WWE Elimination Chamber - COMING SOON

COMING SOON